image002

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our web site. Lorena Öberg Skincare Limited provides the services available on the Site to you subject to the following Terms and Conditions. By accessing or using the Site, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Privacy Policy

Please review our Privacy Policy, below, which forms a part of these Terms and Conditions and governs your visit to the Site, so that you may understand our privacy practices.

About Lorena Öberg website

Lorena Oberg Skincare Limited is the supplier of the services and goods and our registered address is 104 Croydon Road, Croydon, Surrey. CR3 9QD. UK. Company registration number: 8307641. VAT registration number 175 9760 58. Place of Registration: England & Wales

Eligibility

To be eligible to purchase goods and services on this Site and to lawfully enter into and form contracts on this Site under English law you must: (a) be aged 18 or older; and (b) register on the Site; and (c) be the holder of a valid debit/credit card.

Language

This contract shall be concluded in English.

Prices

All prices indicated for products and services available via the Site are inclusive of VAT (where applicable) at the current rates and are exclusive of any delivery charges. The total cost of your order is the price of the products ordered and delivery charges as set out in the Delivery section of the Site.

Refund Policy

Treatments

Please note, we do not provide refunds. Any deposit paid is non-refundable, but can be used towards another treatment (terms apply).  Must give us 2 working days notice for the deposit to be transferred to another service.  Deposits will expire after six months.

Trainings

Deposits for trainings are non refundable.  Deposits can be used towards other training or services.  Trainings are non refundable.  We do not refund for trainings that have been undertaken under any circumstances once the training has been completed.  Please ensure that you are of the right level to undertake our trainings prior to paying.  It is your responsibility to secure insurance prior and after training depending on the regulations of your insurer.

Wowcher & Groupon Vouchers

If you have bought a Wowcher or a Groupon, you will require your unique code when booking. This can be provided in the notes section online or over the phone when confirming your appointment. We require 48 hours notice for cancelling or moving your appointment. If you give less than 48 hours notice, or do not show up to the appointment, your voucher will be redeemed and you will lose this appointment. This means you would have to pay a non-refundable £50 deposit to rebook (and this amount will not come off the cost of the treatment).

Appointments.

Please note if you have pre-paid for a service and do not turn up to that appointment, you will lose that session eg. If you pay for 4 ilipo sessions and you do not show up for 1 session, you will only then be able to have the 3 remaining.

Service and Product Descriptions

We will take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions, images and prices of products appearing on the Site are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system; however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that the product descriptions, colours or other content available on the Site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. Although we aim to keep the Site as up to date as possible, the information including product descriptions appearing on this Site at a particular time may not always reflect the product exactly at the moment you place an order. We cannot confirm the price of a service or product until your order is accepted in accordance with our order acceptance policy. See Section 8 below.

Purchase Related Policies

The products and services available on the Site, and any samples thereof we may provide to you, are for personal use only. You may not sell or resell any of the products or services, or samples thereof, you purchase or otherwise receive from us. Please note that samples are subject to availability.

We reserve the right, with or without notice, to cancel or reduce the quantity of any orders that we believe, in our sole discretion, may result in the violation of our Terms and Conditions.

For additional policies related to orders placed through this Site, see below, (such as Returns Policy & Procedure, Privacy Policy)

Placing an Order and Order Acceptance

Fraud Protection and Compliance with Law

You will be guided through the process of placing an order by a series of simple instructions on the Site. You will be offered the opportunity to review your proposed order and confirm or correct it prior to finally placing your order.

Once you have placed your order, we will send to you an email acknowledgement providing you with the details and value of your order, which has been debited to your credit/debit card. This is not an order acceptance from Lorena Öberg Skincare.

Unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order or you have cancelled your order in accordance with the cancellation section of the site, our acceptance of your order and the completion of the contract between you and us will take place when we have dispatched the goods ordered by you. To cancel your order after it has been dispatched to you, you will need to follow the returns policy and procedure.

If you require a VAT invoice, please contact us on 0800 002 9696.

If you require any information regarding your order(s) please contact us on the following number (open 9am – 5pm Monday to Friday, Closed Bank Holidays) 0800 002 9696.

We may not accept your order if an item you have ordered is out of stock, we are unable to obtain authorisation for your payment, we suspect fraudulent activity or violation of these Terms and Conditions (including our Privacy Policy) or if we identify a product or pricing error.

If we are unable to fulfill your order following our order acknowledgement, we will contact you by email or telephone advising you of this.

Payment

You may pay using any of the methods specified in the payment section of the site. You confirm that the credit or debit card that is being used is yours.

All credit/debit cardholders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses or does not, for any reason, authorise payment to us, whether in advance or subsequent to a payment, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.

Title to Goods

We will retain the legal ownership of the goods until full payment has been made by you and such payment has been received by us. Legal ownership of the goods will immediately revert to us if we refund any such payment to you.

Risk of Loss

Risk in the goods will pass to you upon delivery to you.

Delivery

We will deliver the goods in accordance with the delivery option selected by you during the order process. See delivery section of the site. Any delivery timescales quoted to you are indicative only. Orders may be delivered in one or more parts. We do not accept any liability whatsoever for delayed delivery caused by any third party.

Acceptance of Goods

Upon receipt, you must inspect the goods. You will be deemed to have accepted the goods unless you notify us that you have cancelled the order and/or you return the goods in accordance with the Returns Policy & Procedure. If no such action is taken, we shall not be obliged to accept any rejection of the goods at a later date. Your statutory rights are not affected.

If you have not received the entire order as detailed in the order confirmation email sent to you when an order is received, please contact us on the following number (open 9am – 5pm Monday to Friday, Closed Bank Holidays) 0800 002 9696.

Intellectual Property

All content available on the Site, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, data compilations, and software, and the compilation thereof (collectively, the “Content”) is the property of Lorena Öberg Skincare Ltd, its affiliates, partners or licensors, and is protected by international copyright laws. The trademarks, logos, and service marks displayed on the Site (collectively, the “Trademarks”) are the registered and unregistered marks of Lorena Öberg Skincare Ltd, and are protected by international trademark laws. All other Trademarks not owned by that company, its affiliates, partners or licensors that appear on the Site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by it. Except as set forth in the limited licence in Section 10 below, or as required under applicable law, neither the Content, the Trademarks, nor any other portion of the Site may be used, reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, accessed, modified, or otherwise exploited, in whole or in part, for any purpose without that company’s prior written consent.

Limited Licence

We grant you a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive licence to access and make personal use of the Site. This limited licence does not include the right to: (i) frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose the Site or any portion thereof (ii) modify or download the Site or its contents (except caching or as necessary to view content); (iii) make any use of the Site or its Content other than personal use; (iv) create any derivative work based upon either the Site or its Content; (v) collect account information for the benefit of another party; (vi) use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilising our name or the Trademarks; or (vii) use software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools, or take any other action that may impose an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure. We also grant you a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive licence to create a hyperlink to the home page of the Site for personal, non-commercial use only. A website that links to our Site (i) may link to, but not replicate, our Content; (ii) may not imply that we are endorsing such website or its services or products; (iii) may not misrepresent its relationship with us; (iv) may not contain content that could be construed as distasteful, obscene, offensive or controversial, and may contain only content that is lawful and appropriate for all ages; (v) may not portray us or our products or services, in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive or objectionable manner, or associate us with undesirable products, services, or opinions; (vi) may not use any Trademark without express written permission; and (vii) may not link to any page of the Site other than the home page. We may, in our sole discretion, request that you remove any link to the Site, and upon receipt of such request, you shall immediately remove such link. Any unauthorised use by you of the Site terminates the limited licence set forth in this Section 9 without prejudice to any other remedy provided by applicable law.

Your Obligations and Responsibilities

In the access or use of the Site, you shall comply with these Terms and Conditions and the special warnings or instructions for access or use posted on the Site. You shall act always in accordance with the law, custom and in good faith. You may not make any change or alteration to the Site or any Content or services that may appear on this Site and may not impair in any way the integrity or operation of the Site. Without limiting the generality of any other provision of these Terms and Conditions, if you default negligently or wilfully in any of the obligations set forth in these Terms and Conditions (including our Privacy Policy), you shall be liable for all the losses and damages that this may cause to Lorena Öberg Skincare Limited.

Your Account

You warrant that the personal information which you are required to provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate and current in all respects. See our privacy policy, below, regarding the treatment of your personal information.

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal information you provide to us is up to date. If your personal information changes then please notify us immediately by contacting us on the following number (open 9am – 5pm Monday to Friday, Closed Bank Holidays) 0800 054 2979 or by emailing us on info@lorenaoberg.co.uk.

Alternatively, you can update your details through the “my account” page.
You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for taking all reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. If you have reason to believe that your password has become known to somebody else, or is likely to be used in any way that is unauthorised by you, you should contact us immediately. If you forget your password we will reset it upon your request and send it to the email address, which you specified when you registered.

Your account can be cancelled at any time by emailing us on info@lorenaoberg.co.uk.

You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.

We reserve the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if you violate these Terms and Conditions or if we decide, in our sole discretion, that it would be in Lorena Öberg Skincare Ltd’s best interests to do so.

Third Party Links

We are not responsible for the content of any off-Site pages or any other Sites linked to or from the Site. Links appearing on the Site are for convenience only and are not an endorsement by us, our affiliates or our partners of the referenced content, product, service, or supplier. Your linking to or from any off-Site pages or other Sites is at your own risk. We are in no way responsible for examining or evaluating, and we do not warrant the offerings of, off-Site pages or any other Sites linked to or from the Site, nor do we assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, content, products, or services of such pages and Sites, including, without limitation, their privacy statements and terms and conditions. You should carefully review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of all off-Site pages and other Sites that you visit.

Submissions

It is our policy to decline unsolicited suggestions and ideas. Any solicited or unsolicited enquiries, feedback, suggestions, ideas or other information you provide us (collectively, “Submissions”) will be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential. Subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy, by transmitting or posting any Submission, you hereby grant us a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, transferable, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, sell, assign, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display any Submission in any form, media, or technology, whether now known or hereafter developed, alone or as part of other works. You also acknowledge that your submission may not be returned and we may use your Submission, and any ideas, concepts or know how contained therein, for any purpose including, without limitation, developing, manufacturing, distributing and marketing products. If you make a Submission, you represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control the rights to your Submission. You further represent and warrant that such Submission does not constitute or contain software viruses, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam.” You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead us as to the origin of any Submission. You agree to indemnify us for all claims arising from or in connection with your claims to any rights in any Submission.

Representations and Warranties; Limitation of Liability

THE SITE IS PRESENTED “AS IS.” WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR THE SITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT SUCH REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES ARE NOT LEGALLY EXCLUDABLE. YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE), UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES, FOR ANY (a) INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS; (b) ACCESS DELAYS OR ACCESS INTERRUPTIONS TO THE SITE; (c) DATA NON-DELIVERY, MISDELIVERY, CORRUPTION, DESTRUCTION OR OTHER MODIFICATION; (d) LOSS OR DAMAGES OF ANY SORT INCURRED AS A RESULT OF DEALINGS WITH OR THE PRESENCE OF OFF-SITE LINKS ON THE SITE; (e) COMPUTER VIRUSES, SYSTEM FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WHICH MAY OCCUR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE SITE, INCLUDING DURING HYPERLINK TO OR FROM THIRD PARTY SITES; (f) ANY INACCURACIES, OMISSIONS OR MISLEADING, FALSE OR DECEPTIVE STATEMENT IN THE CONTENT; OR (g) EVENTS BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL. FURTHER, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING LOST PROFITS) RELATED TO THE SITE REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT SHALL OUR MAXIMUM AGGREGATE LIABILITY EXCEED ONE HUNDRED STERLING AS APPLICABLE OR THE VALUE OF THE GOODS ORDERED WHCHEVER IS GREATER. BECAUSE SOME COUNTRIES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, IN SUCH COUNTRIES, OUR LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us harmless for any loss, damages or costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any third party claim, action, or demand resulting from your use of the Site. You also agree to indemnify us for any loss, damages, or costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from your use of software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools, or any other action you take that imposes an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any matter in respect of the goods please contact us on the following number (open 9am -5pm Monday to Friday & Closed Bank Holidays) 0800 002 9696 or contact us.

Disputes

Your use of this Website and any purchase by you of any goods from Lorena Öberg Skincare Ltd shall be governed by English law and the parties here to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

General

You acknowledge and agree that these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy, constitute the complete and exclusive agreement between us concerning your use of or purchases on the Site, and supersede and govern all prior proposals, agreements, or other communications. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting the changes on the Site. Any changes are effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to all such terms and conditions. We may, with or without prior notice, terminate any of the rights granted by these Terms and Conditions. You shall comply immediately with any termination or other notice, including, as applicable, by ceasing all use of the Site. Nothing contained in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed as creating any agency, partnership, or other form of joint enterprise between us. Our failure to require your performance of any provision hereof shall not affect our full right to require such performance at any time thereafter, nor shall our waiver of a breach of any provision hereof be taken or held to be a waiver of the provision itself. No failure to exercise and no delay on the part of either party in exercising any right, remedy, power or privilege of that party under these Terms and Conditions and no course of dealing between the parties shall be construed or operate as a waiver thereof, nor shall any single or partial exercise of any right, remedy, power or privilege preclude any other or further exercise thereof or the exercise of any other right, remedy, power or privilege. The rights and remedies provided by these Terms and Conditions are cumulative and are not exclusive of any rights or remedies provided by law. Time shall not be of the essence of these Terms and Conditions as regards any of the times, dates and/or periods mentioned herein In the event that any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law or be so held by any applicable court decision, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms and Conditions unenforceable or invalid as a whole. We will amend or replace such provision with one that is valid and enforceable and which achieves, to the extent possible, our original objectives and intent as reflected in the original provision. If you have any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions, please contact us.

Privacy Policy

Lorena Öberg Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 01/07/2014

Lorena Öberg Skincare Limited (“we”, “us”, or “our”) respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect about our customers, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how our customers can contact us about our privacy practices.

Information We Collect

We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it at one of our counters, stores, on our site, our social media platforms, our social networking or mobile applications, or at one of our events. When you visit this site, our social media platforms, or social networking or mobile applications, we may also collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies.

Information You Provide

You may choose to provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you participate in an offer or promotion, or when you make a purchase on our site, at our counters or in our stores. The types of personal information you may provide to us includes:
Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other phone number)

Age and date of birth

Gender

Username and password

Payment information (such as your payment card number, expiry date, delivery address, and billing address)

Your skincare concerns

Contact information for friends or other people you would like us to contact

Content you provide (such as photographs, videos, reviews, articles and comments)

Information provided to us by social networks or mobile applications when you visit our social media platforms or use one of our social networking or mobile applications (such as your name, profile picture, likes, location, friend list and other information described in the social networking application sign-up page, or your geo-location details when using one of our mobile applications)

How We Use The Information

We may use the information you provide to:

Send you promotional materials or other communications

Provide services to you

Process your payment and/or gift card transactions

Create and manage your online account

Respond to your enquiries

Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, prize promotions, programmes, surveys and other offers

Operate and communicate with you about our social networking or mobile applications

Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analysing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)

Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection. 

Information Requests

A client may request their personal data at any time. You are legally allowed to see this information and it will be provided. As per the Data Protection Act 1998 an application form will need to be filled in and then processed by us which can take up to 40 days. There is a £25 administration fee for this.

Information can only provided in paper form, which is then posted to you. We cannot email any information.

Information We Collect by Automated Means

When you visit this site or use one of our social networking or mobile applications, we collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies.

Technologies We Use

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website.

Third Party Web Analytics Services

We may use third party web analytics services on this site, our social media platforms, or our social networking or mobile applications, such as those of Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the site. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. To disable the Google Analytics cookie, some browsers indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis.

Your cookie settings

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use. You may use the slider control below to adjust your cookie preferences. Adjusting your cookie preferences may disable certain functionality on this website, as described below.

For example, if you set the slider to the first position, Strictly necessary & Performance, only those strictly necessary and performance-related cookies will be stored on your computer, and you may otherwise lose other functionalities of the site that the other cookies would provide.

Targeted Advertising

We also may contract with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our websites and emails; on third-party websites and emails; and on our advertising placed on third-party websites. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests (including for companies not affiliated with us). You may see these advertisements on our websites and other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn more about these and other advertising networks and their opt-out instructions, click here.

How We Use the Information Collected by Automated Means

We may use the information collected through automated means on this site to deliver personalised content, for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you’ve visited us before or are new to the site, and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards and the enforcement of our. We also may use the information in other ways for which specific notice is provided at the time of collection.

Information We Share

We do not rent lists, sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described here. We may share your personal information with:

Service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, fulfil orders, and provide web hosting and marketing services.

Other third parties with your consent (e.g., some of our Facebook applications may share information collected through those applications with your Facebook friends or other Facebook users).

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any enquiries concerning the processing of that information.

Your Rights and Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us.

Email Opt-Out

You can at any time to tell us not to send you marketing communications by email by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing emails you receive from us or by contacting us on info@lorenaoberg.co.uk.

Social Networking Application Opt-Out

To remove or delete our apps from your social networking account, follow the instructions from the social network:
Facebook: Link provided by the Facebook Help Center.

Geo-Location Information through Mobile Applications

When you use one of our mobile applications, you may be asked for your geo-location. You may choose not to share your geo-location details by adjusting your mobile device’s location services settings. To decline from sharing your geo-location details, follow the instructions on your mobile device on changing the relevant settings; otherwise, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer.

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal information. We will consider your request and, as required by applicable, apply your preferences going forward, within a reasonable amount of time. Even where you withdraw your consent, we may still process your personal data for limited purposes, for example, to give effect to your request, or to safeguard our business. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of some of our products or services.

Reviewing, Updating and Modifying Personal Information

Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request access to and receive details about the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate. The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You may request to review, change or delete your personal information by sending an email to info@lorenaoberg.co.uk.

Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites.

Updates To Our Privacy Policy

Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at info@lorenaoberg.co.uk. You also may write to:

Customer Care Center

Lorena Öberg Skincare Limited

73 Croydon Road

Caterham

Surrey

CR3 6PD

 

Delivery Information

Delivery options and charges

UK delivery options (orders placed Monday to Friday excluding Bank Holidays)

Option One – Standard Delivery
Delivery in 2 to 5 working days
Mainland UK only.
£4.95

Option Two – Next day delivery
Delivery the following working day.
Orders must be placed by 2pm for next ‘working day’ delivery
£6.50

Delivery rules and restrictions

• UK mainland orders received by 2pm, Monday to Friday, will be dispatched the same day for the next day delivery option and the following day for standard delivery.

• Orders are processed for delivery on working days only (Monday through Friday, excluding bank holidays).

• All orders require a signature upon delivery. If you are not there to sign for your order, our delivery company will leave a telephone number for you to call to make alternative arrangements. To ensure secure and undamaged delivery of your order, our delivery company will not be able to leave your order ‘hidden’ at the address.

• We will take all reasonable care to deliver to the address given. However we will not be liable for non-delivery or mis-delivery as a result of incorrect data entry.

Delivery addresses

• To ensure that there are no mistakes with addresses and to check that our delivery company has all the correct details, we use a system that verifies your address using your postcode.

• We are unable to process orders to a P.O Box address.

• We’re sorry Lorena Öberg Skincare Ltd only delivers online orders to UK addresses (excluding the Channel Islands).

Tax information

All prices indicated for products available via the Site are inclusive of VAT (where applicable) at the current rates and are exclusive of delivery charges.

Payment options

Credit / Debit cards accepted:
• Mastercard
• Visa
• Visa Debit
• Visa Electron

We’re sorry, we do not accept:

*American Express

*Cheques

*Postal Orders

Important information:
For your security and to avoid any fraudulent transactions, your billing name and address must match that of the credit card used for payment. We reserve the right to cancel any order that does not match these criteria.

Security online

Lorena Öberg Skincare Ltd are committed to making your internet shopping a positive experience. We assure you that any transactions that you make and any personal information you give us are secure. To ensure your security, we encrypt all your details so they cannot be read by any unauthorised parties. We will not provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent.

International shoppers

We’re sorry, but we are currently unable to accept orders that are billed or delivered to destinations outside of the United Kingdom. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Order Cancellations

Occasionally, orders or parts of an order are cancelled by our system for various reasons. Some reasons are:

• Item(s) no longer available.

• Difficulty in processing payment information.

• Cannot deliver to address provided.

• Duplicate order was placed.

If your order is cancelled by us, you will receive an email to explain the reason for the cancellation. You original payment method will be refunded for the appropriate amount.

If you wish to change or cancel your order prior to dispatch please call our Customer Services Team on 0800 0029696 with your order number, to discuss what practical options are available to you.

Please note as we generally process orders very quickly and dispatch orders within 1- 2 days, it may not be possible to prevent your order from being dispatched. In this instance, please return your order once received in accordance with our returns policy.

Returns Policy

We do not accept returns unless the item is deemed faulty. Please contact us on info@lorenaoberg.co.uk to discuss your return.

Cancellation Policy

We operate a 48 hour cancellation policy. Please notify us of an appointment cancellation either by phone, 0800 002 9696 or by email on info@lorenaoberg.co.uk.

If you do not provide 48 hours notice, we may take a £50 deposit before rebooking another appointment.

Lorena Oberg Skincare Ltd is registered in England and Wales No. 08307641. Registered office: 104 Croydon Road, Caterham, Surrey, CR3 6QD. Lorena Oberg Skincare Ltd acts as a credit broker and only offers credit products from Omni Capital Retail Finance . Lorena Oberg Skincare Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.  Our registered number is 750254.  Credit subject to age and status.